Re: [xep-support] xinclude and command line

From: Bob Stayton <bobs@sagehill.net>
Date: Tue Jan 17 2006 - 13:28:22 PST

You should not have a problem cross referencing to content that appears
after an inclusion. What kind of error message are you getting?

Bob Stayton
Sagehill Enterprises
DocBook Consulting
bobs@sagehill.net

----- Original Message -----
From: "Jacques Foucry" <jacques@foucry.net>
To: <xep-support@renderx.com>
Sent: Tuesday, January 17, 2006 5:26 AM
Subject: Re: [xep-support] xinclude and command line

> On 16 janv. 06, at 22:59, Werner Donn wrote:
>
> > <?xml version="1.0"?>
> > <!DOCTYPE book
> > [
> > <!ENTITY chapter1 SYSTEM "chapter1.ent">
> > ]>
> > <book>
> > ...
> > &chapter1;
> > ...
> > </book>
>
>
> It work, but there a problem with all the references AFTER the link
> position (for exemple in chapter8 I have a xref to appendix1 wich is
> include after this chapter.
>
> --
> Jacques
> -------------------
> (*) To unsubscribe, send a message with words 'unsubscribe xep-support'
> in the body of the message to majordomo@renderx.com from the address
> you are subscribed from.
> (*) By using the Service, you expressly agree to these Terms of Service
http://www.renderx.com/terms-of-service.html
>
>

-------------------
(*) To unsubscribe, send a message with words 'unsubscribe xep-support'
in the body of the message to majordomo@renderx.com from the address
you are subscribed from.
(*) By using the Service, you expressly agree to these Terms of Service http://www.renderx.com/terms-of-service.html
Received on Tue Jan 17 13:56:36 2006

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Tue Jan 17 2006 - 13:56:37 PST